Privacy Policy

//Last Updated: 17th April 2020

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.KarlGrech.com


By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 16 years of age.


We care that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us on coaching@karlgrech.com
We collect data in the following ways on our website: Contact Forms The contact form on our website does not automatically store any data. The information collected is forward to our support email address with the intention to reply to queries. Conversations and details provided are kept in our records in case of pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case means to reply to queries sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.


Purchase Data information collected from our e-shop in order to provide a product which a client purchases may include personal data. Our website does not store any of this data as payments occur on third-party sites depending on the purchase this maybe paypal.com or teachable.com. The destination platform for payment is always clearly identified to the end-user and no data except that which is strictly required for transactions is requested or stored. We may from time to time keep some statistical information of the purchases for strategic and business planning purposes.


User Data Collected from Opt-In Forms and Downloads Our website collects your name and email in exchange for freebies from time to time. This information is collected through third-party software provided by Mailerlite.com. (to see their privacy policy follow this link https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy) This data may also from time to time be used on Facebook for marketing purposes in order to inform you of a special offer or blog post we have reason to think might be of interest to you based on your previous activity on our website, this includes data about your preferences about what information you prefer to receive from us. We process this data to enable you to benefit from special offers, giveaways and early release of products and services. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you about relevant products and services, such as online courses; books; live broadcast training such as webinars and online summits; live events and conferences; coaching services. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case is to study how customers buy/react to our offerings so we can serve our users better and decide our marketing strategy so we can grow our business.


Technical Data We use third-party software to track activity on our website. We do not use cookies to identify users. We do not track your IP address however we may from time to time use Facebook Pixels to track activity from Facebook to our website. We also use Google Analytics to track our traffic. Our lawful grounds for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case enables us to make decisions about how to administer and market our website for the benefit of our business and our audience.
Sensitive Data and security We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you and will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected and consented for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. We maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our Site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.


Marketing Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interest (namely to grow our business). Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.


Disclosure to third parties  We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We only release your information when we believe release is required to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others or our rights, property, or safety.


Data Retention We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, a potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


Third-Party Links The Site may occasionally contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Site. Other sites accessible through this Site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites.


Services provided include but not limited to: Leadership and Personal Development Coach; leadership management training; Learning and Development Professional; Leadership and Management Training; learning and development training courses; and assessments 

Karl Grech is the data controller and we (the Team at www.karlgrech.com) are responsible for your personal data, referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice.

Data Controller Contact is: coaching@karlgrech.com

Postal address: 3, Il-Weraq, Triq Habb il-Qamh, Ibrag Swieqi SWQ 2610, Malta.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general purposes only. Nothing in this website shall be construed as rendering professional advice or services for any specific matter. 

While every attempt has been made to ensure the authenticity and accuracy of the information available, www.karlgrech.com and Karl Grech makes no representation or warranty of any kind on the information available on the website. The contributors of content on this website are not herein rendering legal, or other professional advice and services.

Karl Grech expressly disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, any and all liability with respect to acts or omissions made by clients or other readers based on information contained in the website. Karl Grech shall not be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

The website may contain links to third-party websites which are not under the control of Karl Grech. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. All information provided on websites of third parties is subject to the disclaimers, terms and conditions, privacy policies and data processing of the respective third-party.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Karl Grech takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond control.

 

©2019 by Karl Grech.